Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.pat-check.co.uk and served by PAT-Check Electrical Testing Services, registered address: Vicarage Lane, Penley, Wrexham, Clwyd, LL13 0NH and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, PAT-Check Electrical Testing Services

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data for core business purposes (i.e. accounting records, advertising, marketing and public relations).

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: To enable us to carry out core business activities such as preparing written quotations, carrying out work at customer sites, invoicing and preparing written reports for customers.
    We process your information in the following ways: We collect information via enquiry emails received from customers, website enquiry form submissions and telephone calls from customers. This information is then used to; prepare written quotations, to carry out work at customer sites, to prepare invoices, to prepare written reports and certification for customers and to remind customers when re-tests are required in the future.

  • The information we process: The information we collect and process is limited to Names, Addresses, Telephone Contact Numbers and Email Addresses.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Privacy Notice Policy: v.1.1 January 2019 – PAT-Check Electrical Testing Services

PAT-Check Electrical Testing Services
E-mail:  info@pat-check.co.uk

    *Please note, if there are less than 200 items at any one site a 'minimum fee' or a higher 'per item' rate may apply.